equal2new CISCO QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE - 40GBASE-BiDi - LC MULTI-MODE

QSFP-40G-SR-BD CISCO CISCO QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE - 40GBASE-BiDi - LC MULTI-MODE 310390 equal2new

Product Details

equal2new CISCO QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE - 40GBASE-BiDi - LC MULTI-MODE

CISCO
Mfr. Part Number QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Overview

The Cisco quad small form-factor (QSFP) 40-Gbps bidirectional (BiDi) transceiver is a short-reach pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector for 40 Gigabit Ethernet short-reach data communications and interconnect applications using multimode fiber (MMF). The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver offers customers a solution that uses existing duplex MMF infrastructure for 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. Unlike with other existing 40 Gigabit Ethernet solutions on the market, with the Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver customers can upgrade their network from 10 Gigabit Ethernet to 40 Gigabit Ethernet without incurring any fiber infrastructure upgrade cost. The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver can enable 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in a range of up to 100 meters over OM3 fiber, which meets most data center reach requirements. It complies with the multiple source agreement (MSA) QSFP specification, enabling customers to use it on all Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps platforms and achieve high density in a 40 Gigabit Ethernet network. It can be used in data centers, high-performance computing (HPC) networks, enterprise and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

  • Manufacturer: CISCO
    (See more products from CISCO)
  • Mfr. Part #:QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Manufacturer Specs

Product Description : Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN

Form Factor : Plug-in module

Manufacturer Warranty : 90-day warranty

Dimensions (WxDxH) : 0.7 in x 2.9 in x 0.5 in

Weight : 3.53 oz

Device Type : QSFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode

Data Transfer Rate : 40 Gbps

Data Link Protocol : 40 Gigabit LAN

Cabling Type : 40GBASE-BiDi

Max Transfer Distance : 492 ft

Optical Wave Length : 850 nm

Designed For : ASR 9001, 9006, 9006 with PEM Version 2, 9010, 9010 with PEM Version 2; Nexus 93108TC-EX, 93180YC-FX, 9336C-FX2, 9372PX-E

Request a quote?