Product Details



Located in: Network  >  Switches


CISCO CATALYST 4006/45XX 6 PORT GIGABIT MODULE

Make Your Selection:

equal2new
Mfr. Part Number WS-X4306-GB
CXtec Part Number 205362
LIFETIME Warranty!



Overview

This module provides 6 ports of dedicated Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for high-speed backbone switch-to-switch applications, or smaller server farm applications. It makes use of versatile GBIC technology, so intrabuilding multimode connections can be intermixed with long-distance campus single mode connections. All ports can utilize Gigabit EtherChannel for high-speed interconnection applications. This module is designed for the Catalyst 4000 series that provides an advanced high-performance enterprise switching solution optimized for wiring closets with up to 96 users and data center server environments that require up to 36 Gigabit Ethernet ports. Features of the WS-X4306-GB include:

> 6 ports

> 1000BASE-X (GBIC)

> Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(8a)EW or later

> IEEE 802.3

> L2-4 Jumbo Frame Support (up to 9216 bytes)

> Enterprise and commercial: designed for high-speed backbone, switch-to-switch applications, or small server farms

> Metro Ethernet: GBIC flexibility, six ports of dedicated 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

  • Manufacturer: CISCO (See more products from CISCO)
  • Mfr. Part #: WS-X4306-GB
  • This item usually ships the same day if ordered by 5PM EST


Manufacturer Specs

Related Items