Product Details



Located in: Network  >  Media Conversion


3COM 1000BASE-LX SMF GBIC WITH SC CONNECTOR

Make Your Selection:

equal2new
Mfr. Part Number 3CGBIC92
CXtec Part Number 208390
LIFETIME Warranty!



Overview

Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is an industry-standard modular transceiver that offers increased flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet connections. Use this GBIC to provide gigabit connectivity to a 3Com Switch 4007 or Switch 4007R, 3Com Switch 4005, 3Com SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 family, (Switch 4900, 4900 SX, 4924 or 4950), 3Com Switch 4050 or Switch 4060, or a SuperStack 3 Switch 4228G. When used with a Switch 4007 and Switch 4007R, the GBIC fits into one of these modules: Switch 4007 Gigabit Ethernet Switch Fabric (3CB9FG9), Switch 4007 Gigabit Multilayer Switch Module (3CB9RG4), or Switch 4007 Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module (3CB9LG4); select Switch 4007 and Switch 4007R starter kits include either the 3CB9FG9 or 3CB9RG module. When used with a Switch 4005, the GBIC fits into the Switch 4005 1-Port GBIC Module (3C16826), or Switch 4005 2-Port GBIC Module (3C16843). When used with a SuperStack 3 Switch 4900, Switch 4900 SX, Switch 4924, or Switch 4950, or the 3Com Switch 4050 or Switch 4060, the GBIC fits into the SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 4-Port GBIC Module (3C17714). In addition, there are 6 slots on the front of the 3Com Switch 4050, Switch 4060, or SuperStack 3 Switch 4950, into which the GBIC can fit. When used with a SuperStack 3 Switch 4228G, the GBIC fits into the 2 slots on the front. This product supports 3Com Switch 4005 1-Port GBIC Module (product # 3C16826), 3Com SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 4-Port GBIC Module (product # 3C17714), 3Com Switch 4050 (product # 3C17708-US), 3Com Switch 4060 (product # 3C17709-US), 3Com SuperStack 3 Switch 4228G 24-Port Plus 2 10/100/1000 and 2 GBIC slots (product # 3C17304-US), 3Com Switch 4005 32-Port Copper and Fiber Fast Ethernet Starter Kit (product # 3C16831-US), 3Com Switch 4005 40-Port Copper Fast Ethernet Starter Kit (product # 3C16830-US), 3Com Switch 4007R Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet Starter Kit (product # 3C16817-US), 3Com Switch 4007R Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet Starter Kit (product # 3C16818-US), 3Com Switch 4007

  • Manufacturer: 3COM (See more products from 3COM)
  • Mfr. Part #: 3CGBIC92
  • This item usually ships within 2-3 days


Manufacturer Specs

Related Items

No Current Related Products.